top of page

Privacy Policy

Kibera Pad Co. recognises the importance of, and is committed to protecting and upholding, the privacy and rights of individuals Kibera Pad Co. deals with in relation to their personal information. Read our Privacy Policy on how Kibera Pad Co. collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information.

Edit Date: 13/11/2020

PRIVACY POLICY

 

LJA Foundation Ltd. operates as Kibera Pad Co. ABN 56 637 393 974. Visitors and donor/contributors please note that as of 12/11/2019, Kibera Pad Co. was officially certified an Australian charity. 

 

Kibera Pad Co. recognises the importance of, and is committed to protecting and upholding, the privacy and rights of individuals Kibera Pad Co. deals with in relation to their personal information. By providing your personal information to Kibera Pad Co., you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Kibera Pad Co. will ensure that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of donors and others;

  • donors are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy;

  • donors, staff and others are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature; and

  • all staff, Board members and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these

  • obligations.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Kibera Pad Co. collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. This Policy does not apply to employee records, however it still applies to personal information about job applicants, contractors and volunteers or employees of related entities.

Kibera Pad Co. is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Kibera Pad Co. will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion from which it is possible to personally identify someone. It includes information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable. The information collected by Kibera Pad Co. about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with Kibera Pad Co..

 

Personal information does not include anonymous information, aggregated or de-identified information.

 

What is sensitive information?

 

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; or criminal record.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, Kibera Pad Co. may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

Kibera Pad Co. is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. Kibera Pad Co. will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

 

What personal information does Kibera Pad Co. collect and hold?

 

The type of information collected by Kibera Pad Co. will depend on the nature of a person’s interaction with Kibera Pad Co., however Kibera Pad Co. may collect the following types of personal information:

  • identification and contact details, such as name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, age or birth date;

  • other personal or sensitive information not covered above which is collected as a result of providing an individual with employment;

  • any additional information relating to a donor that a donor provides in-person, by telephone, in writing or via email.

 

How does Kibera Pad Co. collect your personal information?

 

Kibera Pad Co. collects personal information directly from an individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. This may occur in a range of ways including in person; by letter, fax, email or telephone; on hard copy forms; through the website; from referring or third parties (with consent); and at events or forums.

 

Providing information

 

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required to be provided and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect Kibera Pad Co.’s ability to communicate with you or to provide the requested  products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to receive services or apply for employment or volunteer positions with Kibera Pad Co.. If it is impracticable for Kibera Pad Co. to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, Kibera Pad Co. may refuse to do so.

 

Collection from third parties

 

Kibera Pad Co. may collect personal information regarding a donor from other digital sources such as provided by payment gateways and other digital platforms Kibera Pad Co. uses.

In many circumstances, Kibera Pad Co. collects information from third parties with written donor consent.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation:

  • digital information provided on forms.

 

Notification of collection of personal information

 

When Kibera Pad Co. collects personal information, or as soon as possible after collection, we will provide individuals with a privacy notice (otherwise known as a collection notice) and/or refer individuals to this Privacy Policy.

 

For what purposes does Kibera Pad Co. collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

 

Kibera Pad Co. collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to answer enquiries and provide information about Kibera Pad Co.’s services;

  • to recruit staff, contractors and volunteers;

  • for planning, quality control and for the creation of campaigns;

  • to update records;

  • for use in monitoring and assessing Kibera Pad Co.’s services, including as part of peer review of service, legal needs assessments, reports to funding providers, compliance, quality audits and evaluations including those conducted by external bodies;

  • to process and respond to any complaints; and

  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination.

 

Information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities. Kibera Pad Co. may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law for which the individual has provided their consent.

 

To whom may Kibera Pad Co. disclose your information?

 

Kibera Pad Co. may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

(a) companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on Kibera Pad Co.’s behalf,

including direct marketing;

(b) our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(c) our insurers; and

(d) in other circumstances required or permitted by law.

 

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, Kibera Pad Co. will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Direct marketing

 

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by Kibera Pad Co. has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted communications by making a request in writing to Kibera Pad Co. via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

 

Other disclosures

 

In addition, Kibera Pad Co. may also disclose personal information:

(a) with your express or implied consent;

(b) when required or authorised by law;

(c) to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

(d) to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

 

Kibera Pad Co. website

 

When users visit the Kibera Pad Co. website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. Kibera Pad Co. uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the Kibera Pad Co. website.

 

In addition we may use “cookies” on the Kibera Pad Co. website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. Kibera Pad Co. will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

 

Websites linked to the Kibera Pad Co. website are not subject to Kibera Pad Co.’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. Kibera Pad Co. cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

 

Accessing and correcting personal information

 

An individual may request access to any personal information Kibera Pad Co. holds about them at any time by contacting Kibera Pad Co. (see the details below). Where Kibera Pad Co. holds information that an individual is entitled to access, we will try to provide the information in the manner requested (for example, photocopies or by viewing a file) and in a timely way.

 

There may be instances where Kibera Pad Co. cannot grant access to the personal information held. For example, Kibera Pad Co. may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, Kibera Pad Co. will provide written notice outlining the reasons for the decision and available complaint mechanisms.

 

Kibera Pad Co. will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If an individual believes that personal information Kibera Pad Co. holds about them is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then they may request us to amend it. Kibera Pad Co. will then consider if the information requires amendment. If we agree that it requires amendment we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. If Kibera Pad Co. does not agree that there are grounds for amendment then the individual may request that Kibera Pad Co. add a note to the personal information stating that the relevant individual disagrees with the information and Kibera Pad Co. will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

If Kibera Pad Co. corrects personal information about an individual and has previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, the individual may ask Kibera Pad Co. to notify that other entity and Kibera Pad Co. will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

 

Donor files

 

In addition to above, in circumstances where a donor requests access to personal information held by Kibera Pad Co. the director or manager will view the file and approve any copies of material to be given to the donor prior to donor access. A copy of the relevant part of the file will be made available to the donor as soon as practicable after this.

 

Complaints

 

If an individual believes that their privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer at this address:

 

Privacy Officer

 

Kibera Pad Co.

PO Box 1812, Penrith, NSW 2751 Australia

Email: lois@kiberapadco.com 

Phone: +61 (0) 410 501 158

 

Kibera Pad Co. treats all complaints confidentially. Kibera Pad Co. will try to resolve all complaints in a timely, fair and reasonable way. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If an individual is not satisfied with Kibera Pad Co.’s response, a complaint can be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (by telephone: 1300 363 992, by email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001).

 

Security and integrity of personal information

 

Kibera Pad Co. stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

 

Much of the information we collect from and about the people we provide our services to is added to Kibera Pad Co.’s database. When your information is entered into Kibera Pad Co.’s database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

 

Kibera Pad Co. takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete and relevant. Security of personal information is important to Kibera Pad Co.. Kibera Pad Co. has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures Kibera Pad Co. uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and for our website.

 

Data breach notification

 

As outlined above, Kibera Pad Co. seeks to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, it is a requirement of the Privacy Act that if a serious data breach occurs, Kibera Pad Co. must notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner regarding the circumstances of the breach.

 

Contacting Kibera Pad Co.

 

For questions about this Privacy Policy, as well as any concerns or a complaint please contact Kibera Pad Co. at the details provided above.

 

Changes to the Policy

 

Kibera Pad Co. may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on Kibera Pad Co.’s website and a copy may be obtained from Kibera Pad Co.

bottom of page